2002
Donderdag 24-
20.15u Storytelling, Todd Solonz, 5,
Great movie in the tradition
of Happiness. The story of fiction and non-
22.15u Mijn bruder der Vampire, Sven Taddicken, 3,
Since Lola rennt, I try a German
movie every year. This one was a bit over the top, but still entertaining enough
to look at. But what do German directors have with small vans decorated with love
signs etc. It is always as if the 19eighties never started in Germany. Quite good
acting by mentally retarded Gush who wants to get laid with his brothers girlfriend.
I also liked his small sister trying to do the same thing. However, sometimes there
are too many events at once (which is often the case in first films).
Vrijdag 25-
11.45u Chicken Rice War, CheeK, 4,
Funny comedy about two rival families with chicken
rice shops next to each other embedded in a Shakespearian love story (Romeo and Juliette)
in old and new Singapore. Sometimes a bit critical about society (health inspectors
and the planning system; asking friend: you have bubblegum, before having to kiss
Juliette in the play. Friend answers: no this is Singapore, but I have mints), but
mostly funny and with some rather good acting in the serious parts. The chicken dishes
look very appetizing. So the conclusion of the movie in the final sub titles is:
why all these Shakespearian elements, just eat you rice.
14.45u Demasiado Amor, Ernesto Rimoch, 2,
Movie about first rather lonely Mexican
lady, who then start meeting too many Mexican men, when she becomes more popular.
In this way, by taking grants from the men, she gets money for her sister in Spain
who has started a small hotel or at least says so. The sister cheats a little bit,
but later their quarrels end when also the sister meets a decent man and gets children.
The whole story is not very convincing and the scenes are too losely connected to
make it very interesting.
16.45u Flower Island, Song Il Gong, 3,
Three girls from Seoul meet each other after
facing different problems, such as an abortion, a dead customer on top of you when
prostituting and cancer. The funny part is when two of them want to go to the Southern
Sea but end up high in the snowy mountains beacause the bus driver decided to change
the destination. The road movie part of the story is interesting, but once they reach
the sea and the second half of the movie, the developments are becoming less and
less interesting. The final scene in which the woman with cancer does not find the
cure on flower island and disappears by means of a boat in the sky is too long and
does not fit in the rest of the movie.
19.30u Tears of the Black Tiger, Wisit Sasanatieng, 1,
One of the most fascinating
and at the same time worst movies I have seen in my life. The story and the acting
is terrible, everything is artificially pink coloured and the movie is probably not
even a parody. Still it is so funny to look at a Thai western with bullets in slow
motion and where everything is so exaggerated that I could not help having enjoyed
this dragon.
Zaterdag 26-
11.45u A Huey P newton story, 3, Spike Lee,
After the black
tiger we continued with the black panther. And my brothers and sisters from the moviescene,
I can assure you that it ain't easy to look at Huey for 90 minutes. Once a freedom
fighter in jail, struggling for black power, het is now a chainsmoking, middle aged,
pale nigger with the disease of Gille de la Torret (if I am right -
14.45u Bolivia, Adrian Caetano, 4,
Small pitoresque black and white movie about Bolivian
working in an Argentine restaurant. Interesting to see how Argentines look with contempt
at the people from Peru, Paraguay, Uruguay and Bolivia who see Buenos Aires (at least
at that time) as a rich city where to earn money..
17.00u The Warrior, Asif Kapadia, 3,
Beautiful, but sometimes a bit too long story
about a warrior trying to escape from his violent past. The throat cutting is almost
as sharp as the pictures from Himalaya and Rajasthan.
20.00u Entre Nous, Serge Lalou, 2,
'Just us' is a rather slow French story about
a family living on an island before the coast. The dominant mother tries to keep
them all together and they earn a way of living by means of fishery. The characters
are quite convincing (I would imagine people to behave like this when living on an
island together, a bit strange, alienated and restless), but the problem is that
not enough happens to make them interact with each other. The decision to leave the
island is not worked out well and the departure itself not convincing.
22.30u Delbaran, Jalili, 2,
Interesting mainly because shot on the border with Afghanistan
and with some nice pictures, the movie has the same problem as entre nous. Nothing
really happens that makes it interesting. It is a movie shot as a documentary. In
a documentary (non-
19.30u Lovely Rita, Jessica Hausner, 4,
Lovely Rita is a well-
22.15u
This is not a love song.
Another good movie and this time on DV. Interesting pictures of the countryside where
two not very intelligent men involved in rather small crime commit accidentally a
brutal murder when searching for petrol on a seemingly deserted farm. The film starts
slow, but the tension increases as the farmers looking for revenge are getting closer
on their heels. The relation between the two fellows is worked out well. Only a pity
that there were no subtitles, because although the film is from the UK, the men definitely
donot speak english. They pronounce words like pleasant as peasant and one thing
was certain. These peasants were not pleasant.
Dinsdag 29-
11.30u The Suicide club,
4, Sono Sion,
This movie was similar to Battle Royal (see festival of last year).
I asked the director why and a bit offended he told me that they worked on the movie
at the same time. The guy looked normal and almost shy. You'd never imagine that
he had the pervert idea of letting 54 Japanese schoolgirls jump in front of the 19.05
subway. The theme of the movie -
14.30u Pulse, Kiyoshi, 3,
And after suicide club another suicide movie, but this
time ghosts are driving people nuts. A thrilling movie, but the story line becomes
too weak and the ghosts are not offensive enough to make it very convincing. The
suicide 747 was perhaps done before september 11th.
16.45u In the bedroom, Todd Field, 3,
Well done movie in which the teenage son of
an eldery couple is killed by jealous ex-
19.45u No Man’s land, Tanovic, 4,
a war movie about a Bosnian and a Serb soldier
who end up between enemy lines in a tranch. They do not become brothers and get killed
when still fighting after being rescued by Unprofor. The French role in the conflict
and UNprofor is portrayed... well ... convincingly, avoiding doing anything unless
the media -
But an interesting movie with good acting,
especially from the guy who wakes up wounded on a mine that threatens to go off when
he gets up. He has to keep laying down the whole movie. And would he be rescued by
Unprofor finally?
22.30u Millennium Mambo, Hou Hsiao-
Great film maker according to Simon
Field. One of the best of the world. Perhaps, but also here a good movie should also
involve an interesting story and well developed personalities. It is not the case
in this movie. A missed chance, because the "more than sexy Shu Qi" (what more?,
certainly not intelligent -
19.30u
Distance, Hirokazu, 2.
With distance the worst movie up till now. Too slow and the
story of the sect is not very clear. I must agree that I was very tired and may have
missed the details of the movie. Nice pictures of lakes and forests.
22.30u Ghost World, Zwigoff, 4,
Funny movie with nice acting by Steve Buscemi as
a record collector and therefore including some good old blues music. The two girls
reminded me of Ginger Snaps of last year; revolting against ' normal' society. The
strongest side of the movie is not the story, but the many colourfull people that
play a role in it. Pity that the second half of the film is a bit less convincing
than the first.
Vrijdag 1-
14.15u Weekend plot, Zhang Ming, 2,
A bit like Distance,
but even less interesting. When people are away from home they always start to quarrel.
This time about a small note, saying ' I love you till death' , which was included
in a magazine. At the end it appears no one of the group has written it; a desillusion.
The Yangzhe river gives nice views, but the story is too weak to make it rescue the
film.
16.30u Loin, Techine, Pa1, 3,
Interesting movie about some people in Tanger, Marocco,
trying to escape to Europe, smuggling drugs and trying to make a living in this last
stop to welfare.
19.30 uur Surprise film, Pa1,
What a surprise. The latest of Woody Allen could not
be screened due to technical problems. Another surprise; the film festival management
refused to return the money of the ticket to the people. Only after much quarelling
we got some refund. A shame for the festival how they still think they can treat
loyal customers. Things have improved in recent years (reservations, less queues
etc.), but unfortunately it is still not like a normal professional business.
Zaterdag 2-
17.00u Here to Where, Luchford, 1.
Movies about making a movie mostly
suggest a failure in writing a good script. This movie is an example of this lazy
behaviour. I am not interested in the director.
19.45 uur Hedwig and the angry inch. 4.
Good movie about transsexual Hedwig who graduates
on the impact of German philosophy on agressiveness in Rock & Roll with the title:
you can't Kant, always get what you want. Nice music, beautifull dresses and great
acting. Recommended.
21.45 uur MulHolland drive, 5.
Another great movie by David Lynch. mixing the suspense
of Hitchcock and the dark side of Abel Ferrera in a typical Lynch movie. Better than
Lost Highway and with humour; the mafia boss who almost vomits the ' finest' espresso
offered to him, the movie director finding his wife in bed with the cleaner but having
to run himself, the accidental killing of a lady in the next room; it is all difficult
to explain, but very funny and at the same time not decreasing the tension of the
story. All characters become fluid at the end in a way that only Lynch can do.
Triton |
Study time |
Erasmus work |
Economic affairs |
Foreign Affairs |
Finance / Euro |
EU enlargement |
Global health |
WHO |
Verspilling |
Palliative care |
Comparing LTC |
Ageing |
Support |
NY marathon |
Balkan Blues |
Paris Texas |
Camping with lions |
Barcelona - Villareal |
Kazachstan |
Zweden |
Belfast |
euro |
Bedelen om rust |
bedelen h1 |
bedelen h2 |
1997 |
1998 |
1999 |
2000 |
2001 |
2002 |
2003 |
2004 |
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
Freathening |
Cosmology |
faces |
summaries |